Election Summary Report
EMS
5/13/2016
02:58:52
Lake County, Indiana
2016 Primary Election
Election Date:
5/3/2016
M- # OF Machine Ballots
107348
NUMBER OF PRECINCTS:
523
A- # OF Absentee Ballots
15224
# OF PRECINCTS REPORTED:
523
9
P- # OF Walk-In Absentee Ballots
# OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED:
0
122581
PUBLIC COUNT:
# OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE:
0
357144
REGISTERED VOTERS:
34.32%
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
M
A
P
TOTAL
%
VOTES=
76,034
(D) President of the U.S.
VOTE FOR
1
29597
3321
4
32922
43.30%
BERNIE SANDERS
37034
6075
3
43112
56.70%
HILLARY CLINTON
VOTES=
51,548
(D) United States Senator
VOTE FOR
1
44711
6831
6
51548
100.00%
BARON HILL
VOTES=
60,266
(D) Governor
VOTE FOR
1
52262
7998
6
60266
100.00%
JOHN R. GREGG
VOTES=
68,307
(D) US Representative District 1
VOTE FOR
1
12976
1304
2
14282
20.91%
WILLIE (FAITHFUL AND TRUE) BROWN
46500
7521
4
54025
79.09%
PETER J. VISCLOSKY
VOTES=
14,761
(D) State Senator District 2
VOTE FOR
1
12938
1818
5
14761
100.00%
LONNIE M. RANDOLPH
VOTES=
22,648
(D) State Senator District 3
VOTE FOR
1
1907
339
0
2246
9.92%
ETHEL JEANETTE WILLIAMS
11297
1025
0
12322
54.41%
EDDIE MELTON
6059
954
0
7013
30.97%
DARREN L. WASHINGTON
894
173
0
1067
4.71%
DAVE SPOTT
VOTES=
7,891
(D) State Rep District 1
VOTE FOR
1
7014
876
1
7891
100.00%
LINDA LAWSON
VOTES=
11,252
(D) State Rep District 2
VOTE FOR
1
2770
365
2
3137
27.88%
ROSA MARIA (ROSE) RODRIGUEZ
3207
674
1
3882
34.50%
EARL L. HARRIS, JR.
1053
124
0
1177
10.46%
DRAKE MORRIS
2645
410
1
3056
27.16%
TAMMI DAVIS
VOTES=
10,715
(D) State Rep District 3
VOTE FOR
1
2648
251
0
2899
27.06%
ANTUWAN CLEMONS
6973
843
0
7816
72.94%
CHARLIE BROWN
VOTES=
3,931
(D) State Rep District 11
VOTE FOR
1
3396
535
0
3931
100.00%
JAMES METRO
VOTES=
8,179
(D) State Rep District 12
VOTE FOR
1
7026
1153
0
8179
100.00%
MARA CANDELARIA REARDON
VOTES=
9,349
(D) State Rep District 14
VOTE FOR
1
8387
962
0
9349
100.00%
VERNON G. SMITH
VOTES=
7,134
(D) State Rep District 19
VOTE FOR
1
6035
1099
0
7134
100.00%
SHELLI VANDENBURGH
VOTES=
70,012
(D) Judge of the Circuit Court
VOTE FOR
1
7684
1042
1
8727
12.47%
CARRIE CASTRO
33925
4370
4
38299
54.70%
MARISSA McDERMOTT
19638
3347
1
22986
32.83%
GEORGE C. PARAS
VOTES=
66,164
(D) County Recorder
VOTE FOR
1
5695
782
0
6477
9.79%
TERENCE HILL
12081
1528
1
13610
20.57%
GREGORY J. SANCHEZ
3888
401
0
4289
6.48%
CARL IVY WEATHERSPOON, JR.
12626
2018
1
14645
22.13%
CAROLYN JORDAN
23482
3657
4
27143
41.02%
MIKE BROWN
VOTES=
65,265
(D) County Coroner
VOTE FOR
1
23742
4159
2
27903
42.75%
MERRILEE D. FREY
14629
1646
0
16275
24.94%
PHYLLIS V. PERKINS
18581
2502
4
21087
32.31%
SAMUEL SMITH, JR.
VOTES=
59,185
(D) County Surveyor
VOTE FOR
1
51649
7530
6
59185
100.00%
BILL EMERSON, JR.
VOTES=
16,860
(D) Co Commissioner Dist 2
VOTE FOR
1
14118
2742
0
16860
100.00%
GERRY J. SCHEUB
VOTES=
23,477
(D) Co Commissioner Dist 3
VOTE FOR
1
3629
261
0
3890
16.57%
DAVID GONZALEZ
532
54
0
586
2.50%
RICHARD L. ALYEA
1279
126
1
1406
5.99%
DAN REED
6572
990
2
7564
32.22%
CHRISTINE CID
8764
1267
0
10031
42.73%
MICHAEL C. REPAY
VOTES=
621
(D) State Delegate Dist 1
VOTE FOR
1
435
29
0
464
74.72%
MARGARET (MAGGIE) LEWIS
148
9
0
157
25.28%
ERIC TANIS
VOTES=
848
(D) State Delegate Dist 24
VOTE FOR
2
134
36
0
170
20.05%
GIL GUTIERREZ
177
35
0
212
25.00%
JESUS LUIS ORTIZ, JR.
370
96
0
466
54.95%
STACY WINFIELD
VOTES=
1,160
(D) State Delegate Dist 28
VOTE FOR
2
392
37
0
429
36.98%
LESLIE M. DILLON
334
42
0
376
32.41%
MACARTHUR DRAKE
326
29
0
355
30.60%
MELVIN EVANS, JR.
VOTES=
1,325
(D) State Delegate Dist 30
VOTE FOR
2
398
36
0
434
32.75%
LOLITA (L.D.) DAVIS
297
33
0
330
24.91%
MICHAEL GREENWALD
506
55
0
561
42.34%
JACQUELINE (JACKIE) LEE
VOTES=
1,198
(D) State Delegate Dist 36
VOTE FOR
2
186
34
0
220
18.36%
ROY A. BOROM
565
127
0
692
57.76%
RONALD G. (RON) BREWER, SR.
249
37
0
286
23.87%
JAMES L. WELLS, JR.
VOTES=
656
(D) State Delegate Dist 40
VOTE FOR
2
227
61
0
288
43.90%
CLORIUS L. LAY
101
11
0
112
17.07%
BYRON L. LUNN
199
57
0
256
39.02%
BENJAMIN F. ROBINSON
VOTES=
764
(D) State Delegate Dist 50
VOTE FOR
2
167
21
0
188
24.61%
ROBERT L. BUGGS
341
27
0
368
48.17%
LAVETTA SPARKS-WADE
188
20
0
208
27.23%
JACKIE (JACQUESE) WHITE
VOTES=
1,174
(D) State Delegate Dist 55
VOTE FOR
2
456
60
0
516
43.95%
ROBERT A. (BOB) MARKOVICH
333
55
0
388
33.05%
LEON M. REPAY
223
47
0
270
23.00%
JEFFERY SMITH
VOTES=
709
(D) State Delegate Dist 58
VOTE FOR
2
277
26
0
303
42.74%
CATHLINE NAVEJAS
191
14
0
205
28.91%
MARK OLSEN
180
21
0
201
28.35%
DAN REED
VOTES=
938
(D) State Delegate Dist 64
VOTE FOR
2
322
39
0
361
38.49%
WILLIAM J. EMERSON, SR.
288
25
0
313
33.37%
MICHAEL THOMAS GOLDEN, JR.
233
31
0
264
28.14%
PHIL TAILLON
VOTES=
976
(D) State Delegate Dist 65
VOTE FOR
2
230
44
0
274
28.07%
DAVID HAMM
319
33
0
352
36.07%
ANNA MAMALA
304
46
0
350
35.86%
JANET VENECZ
VOTES=
842
(D) State Delegate Dist 71
VOTE FOR
2
205
30
0
235
27.91%
BILL DAVIS
154
33
0
187
22.21%
ALBERTO (BETO) OCHOA
118
21
0
139
16.51%
JOHNNY PEREZ
242
39
0
281
33.37%
LINDA VERDUZCO
VOTES=
1,182
(D) State Delegate Dist 81
VOTE FOR
2
283
31
0
314
26.57%
DEAN G. CHRISTAKIS
291
33
0
324
27.41%
DEBRA ROCKYMORE
474
70
0
544
46.02%
DAVID VINZANT
VOTES=
934
(D) State Delegate Dist 109
VOTE FOR
2
166
40
0
206
22.06%
KERI KOTSONIS
278
48
0
326
34.90%
ERIC J. KUNDICH
330
72
0
402
43.04%
TOM SCHMITT
VOTES=
44,574
(R) President of the U.S.
VOTE FOR
1
10837
1261
0
12098
27.14%
TED CRUZ
247
33
0
280
0.63%
BEN CARSON
58
7
0
65
0.15%
CHRIS CHRISTIE
160
29
0
189
0.42%
MARCO RUBIO
147
19
0
166
0.37%
RAND PAUL
116
11
0
127
0.28%
JEB BUSH
2408
573
0
2981
6.69%
JOHN R. KASICH
25051
3567
2
28620
64.21%
DONALD J. TRUMP
41
7
0
48
0.11%
CARLY FIORINA
VOTES=
34,059
(R) United States Senator
VOTE FOR
1
20710
2971
0
23681
69.53%
TODD YOUNG
8971
1405
2
10378
30.47%
MARLIN A. STUTZMAN
VOTES=
28,363
(R) Governor
VOTE FOR
1
24597
3764
2
28363
100.00%
MICHAEL R. PENCE
VOTES=
5,111
(R) State Rep District 11
VOTE FOR
1
4393
718
0
5111
100.00%
MICHAEL J. AYLESWORTH
VOTES=
5,835
(R) State Rep District 12
VOTE FOR
1
5033
802
0
5835
100.00%
WILLIAM I. (BILL) FINE
VOTES=
6,933
(R) State Rep District 15
VOTE FOR
1
5895
1038
0
6933
100.00%
HAL SLAGER
VOTES=
6,912
(R) State Rep District 19
VOTE FOR
1
5987
925
0
6912
100.00%
JULIE OLTHOFF
VOTES=
26,572
(R) Judge of the Circuit Court
VOTE FOR
1
23044
3526
2
26572
100.00%
DOUGLAS M. GRIMES
VOTES=
29,837
(R) County Recorder
VOTE FOR
1
11717
1517
0
13234
44.35%
JOSEPH M. RAMOS
14262
2339
2
16603
55.65%
GERALD SWETS
VOTES=
22,364
(R) Co Commissioner Dist 2
VOTE FOR
1
11417
1887
0
13304
59.49%
JERRY TIPPY
2241
483
0
2724
12.18%
DANIEL C. LANGMESSER
5325
1011
0
6336
28.33%
ELDON STRONG
VOTES=
6,623
(R) Co Commissioner Dist 3
VOTE FOR
1
6113
508
2
6623
100.00%
MARK J. LEYVA
VOTES=
208
(R) Precinct Comm CP 20
VOTE FOR
1
110
11
0
121
58.17%
LISA O'KEEFE
78
9
0
87
41.83%
TIMOTHY WALSH
VOTES=
112
(R) Precinct Comm GR 06
VOTE FOR
1
69
5
0
74
66.07%
ADAM J. SEDIA
37
1
0
38
33.93%
CECIL WRIGHT
VOTES=
199
(R) Precinct Comm M 24
VOTE FOR
1
77
30
0
107
53.77%
DANIEL J. BUKSA
67
25
0
92
46.23%
PETER N. KARAGAN
VOTES=
66
(R) Precinct Comm MER 21
VOTE FOR
1
34
0
0
34
51.52%
PENNY K. OWENS
29
3
0
32
48.48%
DAVID J. WHELAN
VOTES=
200
(R) Precinct Comm SJ 01
VOTE FOR
1
50
22
0
72
36.00%
MARK R. LAREAU
86
42
0
128
64.00%
JAMES THIEL
VOTES=
144
(R) Precinct Comm WT 01
VOTE FOR
1
64
19
0
83
57.64%
DONALD C. SAMBURG
41
20
0
61
42.36%
ANNETTE WILLIAMSON
VOTES=
211
(R) Precinct Comm WT 10
VOTE FOR
1
57
17
0
74
35.07%
ZACHARY L. (ZACK) BEAVER
27
7
0
34
16.11%
CHARMAINE A. GANLEY
75
28
0
103
48.82%
PAULETTE SKINNER
VOTES=
17,795
(R) State Delegate Dist 2
VOTE FOR
7
1703
415
0
2118
11.90%
BETHANY (BETH) HERNANDEZ
1796
430
0
2226
12.51%
JOSEPH M. HERO
1804
421
0
2225
12.50%
AMY L. JORGENSEN
1771
417
0
2188
12.30%
CHRISTIAN J. JORGENSEN
1694
418
0
2112
11.87%
STEVE MATIJEVICH
1806
426
0
2232
12.54%
MICHAEL W. McPHILLIPS
1721
411
0
2132
11.98%
GREGORY SMITH
2090
472
0
2562
14.40%
GERALD SWETS
INLAKP16
Page 1 of 1